Walker v. Munro
[…] We now grant the motion to dismiss.

The Petitioners seek a writ prohibiting the Respondent state officials from implementing and enforcing Initiative 601, a declaratory judgment that Initiative 601 is unconstitutional, and a permanent injunction barring its operation. Petition for Writ of Mandamus and for Declaratory Judgment and Injunctive Relief (hereinafter Petition), at 2. The Petitioners assert that jurisdiction of this court is founded upon Const. art. 4, § 4; RAP 16.2(a); RCW 7.16.150 *407et seq. (governing mandamus proceedings); and RCW 7.24.010 et seq. (the Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act). Under the Washington State Constitution, the Supreme Court has original jurisdiction in "habeas corpus, and quo warranto and mandamus as to all state officers”. Const. art. 4, § 4. Petitioners assert they are seeking declaratory and injunctive relief as incidental to the writ of mandamus. Br. of Pet’rs, at 43.