Walker v. Munro
[…] Accordingly, I would review this claim not only pursuant to the 4-part test of justiciability but also pursuant to this court’s discretion to reviews claims of broad overriding public import.

Because of the vast public interest at stake and pursuant to the broad overriding public import test, I would also review Petitioners’ claims involving sections 8, 4, and 3. Section 8 provides:

No fee may increase in any fiscal year by a percentage in excess of the fiscal growth factor for that fiscal year without prior legislative approval.

The Petitioners claim this provision violates Const. art. 2, § 37 which provides "No act shall ever be revised or amended by mere reference to its title, but the act revised or the section amended shall be set forth at full length”. Petitioners’ section 8 claim is based on a provision of the initiative which is already enacted and currently in effect.