Walker v. Munro
[…] The majority contends Clark Cy. Sheriff was premised in part on the fact the official against whom the mandate was directed had engaged in infringing behavior on many occasions in the past. See majority, at 408. However, the holding was simply that because a precise statutory duty existed, because the writ could he worded specifically, and because the command to act did not vary according to circumstances, a writ was appropriate. The same circumstances exist here.

Const. art. 2, § 22 provides: "No bill shall become a law unless on its final passage the vote be taken by yeas and nays, the names of the members voting *434for and against the same be entered on the journal of each house, and a majority of the members elected to each house he recorded thereon as voting in its favor.”