State v. Stevens
[…] He posits:

“An aspect of defendant’s background is the fact that he has a daughter and also that he was convicted of molesting her. How this daughter may feel about him and what might be best for her in terms of his punishment are matters which the jury should be able to consider in deciding the appropriate sentence.”

The state argues that evidence of the supposed potential effect of defendant’s execution on his daughter does not reflect on his “character or background” and, therefore, the *588witness’ testimony is not relevant to the question whether he should receive a death sentence.

ORS 163.150(1)(c)(B) provides that the trial court shall instruct the jury

“to answer the question [whether the defendant should receive a death sentence] ‘no’ if one or more of the jurors find there is any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of the offense, that one or more of the jurors believe would justify a sentence less than death.”

As the trial court correctly noted, that statute focuses on defendant’s character or background, not on the character or background of someone else.