(dissenting).
[…] (dissenting).
I respectfully dissent. In this appeal, the record presented is insufficient for purposes of determining whether the district court abused its discretion when it decided that Jones was ineligible for a public defender.
Under Minn.Stat. § 611.17(a)(2) (2008), a defendant who is financially unable to obtain counsel is entitled to the appointment of a public defender. A defendant is financially unable to obtain counsel if he or she, “through any combination of liquid assets and current income, would be unable to pay the reasonable costs charged by private counsel in that judicial district for a defense of the same matter.” Id. The requirements of Rule 5.02, subdivision 3(2), of the Minnesota Rules of Criminal Procedure parallel those of section 611.17(a)(2). To determine financial eligibility, the district court is required to “make appropriate inquiry into the financial circumstances” of the defendant. Minn.Stat. § 611.17(b) (2008). The defendant must “submit a financial statement under oath or affirmation setting forth the applicant’s assets and liabilities.” Id. Further, the “burden is on the [defendant] to show that he or she is financially unable to afford counsel.” Minn. R.Crim. P. 5.02, subd. 4.
Section 611.17 also requires a district court to consider more than just the income of a defendant who applies for a public defender. See also Minn.