dissenting.
[…] (at 1132). The majority then holds that if “disclosures have been made to members of the Water Department as ‘experts’, respondent may permit those experts to review the grand jury evidence, but they must be sworn to secrecy and the evidence may not be released from respondent’s custody.”
In creating this new “valid disclosure group” with virtually no analysis or authority,1 the majority seems to have *464drawn from the language of the last two sentences of section 4549(b). (“Otherwise a juror, attorney, interpreter, stenographer, operator of a recording device, or any typist who transcribes recorded testimony may disclose matters occurring before the grand jury only when so directed by the court. All such persons shall be sworn to secrecy, and shall be in contempt of court if they reveal any information which they are sworn to keep secret.”). In so doing, the majority fails to heed its own restriction; the majority opinion noted that the above quoted portion of section 4549(b) “cannot reasonably be read to enlarge the scope of disclosure permitted to Commonwealth attorneys by the specific language of the preceding sentences.”