dissenting:
[…] Section 11 — 21 of the Code provides in subsection (a):
“A person who, with knowledge that a person is a child, that is a person under 18 years of age, or who fails to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the true age of a child, knowingly distributes to or sends or causes to be sent to, or exhibits to, or offers to distribute or exhibit any harmful material to a child, is guilty of a misdemeanor.” 720 ILCS 5/11 — 21(a) (West 2000).
The statute defines harmful material and provides that “[distribute means to transfer possession of, whether with or without consideration.” 720 ILCS 5/11— 21(b)(1), (b)(3) (West 2000). “Knowingly,” pursuant to the statute, “means having knowledge of the contents of the subject matter, or recklessly failing to exercise reasonable inspection which would have disclosed the contents thereof.” 720 ILCS 5/11 — 21(b)(4) (West 2000).
At defendant’s trial, evidence established that on December 27, 2001, defendant went to the home of Richard Jurzak, her former paramour. Defendant saw Richard’s 12-year-old daughter, Jessica, in the garage and asked if Richard was home.