dissenting:
[…] The affirmative defenses available under the statute support this interpretation. Pursuant to section 11— 21(e)(3), it is not an offense under the statute if a person distributes harmful material to a minor if the person demanded proof of age and reasonably believed, based on upon documents proffered, that the recipient of the harmful material was not a minor. Also, under section 11 — 21(e)(4), it is not an offense within the meaning of the statute if the harmful material was sold or distributed through an advertisement “as where the.order or request for such harmful material was transmitted by mail, telephone, or similar means of communication, and delivery of such harmful material to the child was by mail, freight, or similar means of transport,” and the advertisement “required the purchaser to certify that he was not under 18 years of age and that the purchaser falsely stated that he was not under 18 years of age.”