That seizure had to be supported by reasonable suspicion.
In sum, the police conduct violated defendant’s common-law rights and his constitutional rights under the Fourth Amendment and article I, § 12 of the State Constitution.
Chief Judge Kaye and Judges Levine, Ciparick, Wesley and Rosenblatt concur with Judge Graffeo; Judge Smith concurs in result in a separate opinion.
Order reversed, etc.
Article I, § 12 of the New York State Constitution reads, in part, the same as the Fourth Amendment and states “[T]he right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, .and the persons or things to be seized.”