The majority of the United States Supreme Court to date, however, has refused to recognize this good faith exception. See Taylor v. Alabama, - U.S. -, 102 S.Ct. 2664, 73 L.Ed.2d 314 (1982). Given such refusal, it would be inappropriate for this court to alter established Fourth Amendment doctrine by approving such an exception at this time.
We recognize that the General Assembly enacted a statute in 1981 which renders evidence admissible when seized as a result of the “good faith mistake.” Section 16-3-308, C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.). The statutory definition of “the good faith mistake” is narrower than a good faith exception espoused by Justice White. A “good faith mistake” under the statute consists of “a reasonable judgmental error con*951cerning the existence of facts which if true would be sufficient to constitute probable cause.” Section 16-3-308(2)(a), C.R.S.1973 (1982 Cum.Supp.).