People v. Van Buren
[…] People v. Van Buren

R.S. Smith, J. (dissenting).

I dissent because I accept defendants’ argument, rejected by the majority in its footnote 5 (at 649), that the only statutory authorization for the police force now called the “DEP police” is contained in a 1906 enactment that became obsolete long ago.

The 1906 statute, now codified as New York City Administrative Code § 24-355, provides in relevant part:

“It shall be the duty of the board of water supply of the city of New York, to provide proper police protection to the inhabitants of the localities in which any work may be constructed under the authority of this act [L 1905, ch 724] and during the period of • construction, against the acts or omissions of persons employed on such works or found in the neighborhood thereof; and to that end the said board is hereby authorized and required to appoint a sufficient number of persons to adequately police the said localities for the said periods. . . . The said board shall give to each person so appointed a certificate of appointment and certified copies thereof, one *651of which shall be filed in the office of the sheriff of each county in which any work shall be in process of construction under this act and in which said person shall be authorized to perform his duties. Each of said persons so appointed shall be and have all the powers of a peace officer in the county where any work is being constructed under the authority of this act.... The sheriff of a county wherein a certificate of appointment of any such person as a peace officer is filed may cancel such certificate for cause, and shall immediately give notice in writing of such cancellation to the board of water supply of the city of New York, specifying the cause of such revocation. . . . On such cancellation the authority of such person as a peace officer shall immediately cease.” (L 1906, ch 314, § 6 [emphasis added].)

Thus the original authorization was only for the period of construction of water supply facilities, and required that certificates of appointment be filed with the sheriff of each affected county, who could cancel any certificate “for cause.”