State Treasurer v. Sprague
[…] Failure to brief a question on appeal is tantamount to abandoning it. People v Kevorkian, 248 Mich App 373, 389; 639 NW2d 291 (2001). This same conclusion applies equally to vague and conclusory constitutional claims that defendant might otherwise make on appeal.4

Sprague argues that MCL 800.403a is unconstitutional because it violates federal law, reasoning we have already concluded to be meritless, and because a defendant’s violation of the statute may be considered by the Parole Board in its determinations. MCL 800.403a provides:

*244(1) A prisoner shall fully cooperate with the state by providing complete financial information for purposes under this act.
(2) The failure of a prisoner to fully cooperate as provided in subsection (1) may be considered for purposes of a parole determination under ... [MCL] 791.235 ....

Defendant does not specify how this provision renders the SCFRA unconstitutional. Moreover, we note that our Supreme Court has held that the SCFRA does not violate the Equal Protection Clause because it “applies to all prisoners equally in a certain class,” and because