dissenting.
[…] If the Department has the authority to withdraw a reconsideration order that was issued within the 18-day period, how long does it have to reconsider the order? If I understand the majority’s opinion correctly, there is no limit to the time that the Department could take to reconsider such an order. I cannot reconcile such an open-ended reconsideration process with the language of the statute, which so clearly evinces the legislature’s concern for timely resolution of reconsideration requests.
I respectfully dissent.
In fact, ORS 656.268(6)(d) (1995) makes clear that, apart from the “deemed denied” provision, there is an express requirement that a 60-day extension to refer a matter to a medical arbiter depends on the mailing of notice of the extension “on or before 18 working days from the date the reconsideration proceeding begins.”