dissenting.
[…] In my view, the Board was correct. “Shall be completed” means “shall be completed,” and the majority errs in concluding otherwise.
As the majority correctly notes, although administrative agencies to whom the legislature has delegated decision-making authority obtain implicit authority to withdraw and reconsider their decisions, that implicit authority is subject to express legislative limitation. See generally SAIF v. Fisher, 100 Or App 288, 291, 785 P2d 1082 (1990). The question in this case is whether such express legislative limitation exists. In my view it does.
*345ORS 656.268(6)(d) (1995) provided:
“Reconsideration shall be completed within 18 working days from the date of receipt of the request therefor and shall be performed by a special evaluation appellate unit within the department. The deadline of 18 working days may be postponed by an additional 60 calendar days if within the 18 working days the department mails notice of review by a medical arbiter. If an order on reconsideration has not been mailed on or before 18 working days from the date of the receipt of the request for reconsideration, or within 18 working days plus the additional 60 calendar days where a notice for medical arbiter review was timely mailed, reconsideration shall be deemed denied and any further proceedings shall occur as though an order on reconsideration affirming the notice of closure or the determination order was mailed on the date the order was due to issue.”
(Emphasis added.) The ordinary meaning of “shall be completed” seems straightforward enough. “Completed” usually means “brought to an end or a final or intended condition * * * CONCLUDED * * * [brought] to an end often into or as if into a finished or perfected state.”