The procedures of the Commission on Judicial Performance shall be followed by the investigator and special masters, to the extent feasible. Procedure in the Supreme Court after a discipline recommendation is filed shall, to the extent feasible, be the same as is followed when a recommendation determination of the Commission on Judicial Performance is filed.
Further undesignated statutory references are to the Business and Professions Code.
Further undesignated rule references are to the California Rules of Court.
Section 6079.1, subdivision (a), operative until November 1, 2000, states: “The Supreme Court shall appoint a presiding judge of the State Bar Court and no fewer than seven hearing judges, and any additional hearing judges as may be authorized by the Legislature, to efficiently decide any and all regulatory matters pending before the Hearing Department of the State Bar Court. The presiding judge and all other judges of that department shall be appointed for a term of six years and may be reappointed for additional six-year terms. Any judge appointed under this section shall be subject to admonition, censure, removal, or retirement by the Supreme Court upon the same grounds as provided for judges of courts of record of this state.” (Stats. 1999, ch. 221, § 2.)
Section 6086.65, subdivision (a), operative until November 1, 2000, states in relevant part: “There is a Review Department of the State Bar Court, which consists of the Presiding Judge of the State Bar Court, one Lay Judge, and one Review Department Judge. The judges of the *46Review Department shall be nominated, appointed, and subject to discipline as provided by subdivision (a) of Section 6079.1 .... [T]he Lay Judge . . . shall be a person who has never been a member of the State Bar or admitted to practice law before any court in the United States . . . .” (Stats. 1999, ch. 221, § 5.)
Section 6079.1, subdivision (a), operative November 1, 2000, states in part: “The Supreme Court shall appoint a presiding judge of the State Bar Court. In addition, five hearing judges shall be appointed, two by the Supreme Court, one by the Governor, one by the Senate Committee on Rules, and one by the Speaker of the Assembly, to efficiently decide any and all regulatory matters pending before the Hearing Department of the State Bar Court. . . .” (Stats. 1999, ch. 221, § 3.)
Section 6086.65, subdivision (a), operative November 1, 2000, states in part: “There is a Review Department of the State Bar Court, that consists of the Presiding Judge of the State Bar Court and two Review Department Judges appointed by the Supreme Court.