Odom v. Fairbanks Memorial Hospital
[…] Fairbanks Publ’g Co. v. Pitka, 376 P.2d 190, 194 (Alaska 1962).

Included in Odom’s allegations of defamatory conduct is a claim that FMH defamed Odom in its reporting of the disciplinary action to the federally mandated National Practitioner Data Bank (Data Bank), a report FMH is required to make. Although a health care entity that is complying with the federal reporting requirement, pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 11133(a)(1), is afforded a certain amount of immunity in reporting to the Data Bank, that immunity is limited. 42 U.S.C. § 11137(c) provides that “No person or entity ... shall be held liable in any civil action with respect to any report made under this subchapter ... without knowledge of the falsity of the information contained in the report.” FMH, therefore, is immune from liability unless it had knowledge that the report was false.

In our view “falsity” in this statute refers to a false report of the nature of or the stated reasons for the actions of a health care entity. Thus in Brown v.