Kraus v. Trinity Management Services, Inc.
[…] The majority’s own authorities refute its legislative history argument. The Legislature stated when enacting the CLRA in 1970 that “[t]he provisions of this title are not exclusive” and “[t]he remedies provided . . . shall be in addition to any other procedures or remedies provided for in any other law.” (Stats. 1970, ch. 1550, § 1, p. 3157; as amended, see now Civ. Code, § 1752.) In 1975 amendments, the Legislature clarified that, “[i]f any act or practice proscribed under [the CLRA] also constitutes a cause of action in common law or a violation of another statute, the consumer may assert such common law or statutory cause[s] of action under the procedures and with the remedies provided for in such law.” (Stats. 1975, ch. 615, § 1, p. 1344; now Civ.