concurring and dissenting.
[…] . The legislature has recently redefined the offense of sexual abuse of a minor, providing for four separate degrees of sexual abuse. See AS 11.41.434-.440. The provisions of former AS 11.41.440(a)(2) under which Flink was convicted have, in substance, been reenacted as AS 11.41.436(a)(2). This conduct is now classified as sexual abuse of a minor in the second degree, a class B felony. See AS 11.41.436(b). At the time of Flink’s offenses, sexual abuse of a minor was a class C felony. See former AS 11.41.-440(b).
Flink was also convicted of contributing to the delinquency of a minor, AS 11.51.130. At the time of Flink’s offense, AS 11.51.130 provided, in relevant part:
(a) A person commits the crime of contributing to the delinquency of a minor if, being 19 years of age or older, he
[[Image here]]
(4) engages in sexual contact with a child under 16 years of age but 13 years of age or older.
As charged in this case, the contributing to the delinquency of a minor statute was a lesser offense of sexual abuse of a minor, differing only in the requirement governing the age of the victim. The offense was a class A misdemean- or.