concurring and dissenting.
[…] Nor do I believe that it is necessary to read specific intent into the sexual abuse statute in order to avoid constitutional problems; the statutory provisions generally applicable to all offenses within the Revised Alaska Criminal Code suggest a more suitable mens rea requirement than that of specific intent.
Under AS 11.81.600, the state is required to prove a criminal intent, or “culpable mental state,” unless the legislature manifests its intent to dispense with the mental element of an offense. AS 11.81.610(b) specifies the culpable mental states applicable in cases where one is not expressly provided for in the statutory definition of an offense:
(b) Except as provided in AS 11.81.-600(b) if a provision of law defining an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, the culpable mental state that must be proved with respect to
(1) conduct is “knowingly”; and
(2) a circumstance or a result is “recklessly.”
In Reynolds v. State, 664 P.2d 621 (Alaska App.1983), this court considered the applicability of AS 11.81.610(b) to eases of first-degree sexual assault involving nonconsen-sual sexual penetration in violation of AS 11.41.410(a)(1).