St. Paul also cross-appeals from the partial summary judgment entered in favor of the Hirsts. As noted, the court found
[…] Anderson v. Gailey, 100 Idaho 796, 606 P.2d 90 (1980). Here the attorney fees and costs incurred by Dr. Donehue, as a result of the refusal of St. Paul to assume the defense in the suit by the Hirsts against him, were properly recoverable as damages for breach of contract. We hold the district court below did not err in holding St. Paul responsible for those expenses.
IV. Request for Attorney Pees
The Hirsts have requested an award of attorney fees on this appeal, pursuant to I.C. § 41-1839. That section provides that *800“[a]ny insurer ... which shall fail for a period of thirty (30) days after proof of loss has been furnished ... to pay ... the amount justly due under such policy ... shall in any action thereafter brought ... for recovery under the ... policy ... pay such further amount as the court shall adjudge reasonable as attorney’s fees on such action.” The Idaho Supreme Court has awarded attorney fees on appeal pursuant to that section. Bonner County v. Panhandle Rodeo Association, Inc., 101 Idaho 772, 620 P.2d 1102 (1980).