(Assem. Bill No. 1, as amended June 6, 1975, 13 Assem.J. (1975-1976 Second Ex. Sess.) p. 60, italics added.) Subsequently, the bill was amended to delete any reference to the jury. Instead, the court was directed to make the required finding. (§ 667.7, subd. (a).)
Nevertheless, the majority claim that the legislative history is inconclusive. They rely on the first sentence of section 667.7, subdivision (a), which states that periodic payments are to be ordered “if the award equals or exceeds fifty thousand dollars ($50,000) in future damages.” They assert that this clause suggests that “the amount attributable to future damages will be determined as part of the overall determination of ‘the award.’” (Maj. opn., ante, at p. 375, fn. 13.)
The majority’s reliance on this clause is misplaced.