Service Employees International Union v. Idaho Department of Health & Welfare
[…] The judgment of the trial court is affirmed. Costs to respondent. No attorney fees on appeal.

DONALDSON, C.J., and SHEPARD and HUNTLEY, JJ., concur.

. We do not address the question of whether the appellant may voluntarily accept a demotion in lieu of being totally laid off and nevertheless contest the demotion, since neither the district court below nor the parties here have addressed that issue.

. The 1949 amendment pointed out by appellant merely limited the appeal right for an alleged wrongful allocation to a particular class of positions which I.C. § 67-5302 defines as "a group of positions sufficiently similar as to the duties performed, degree of supervision exercised or required, minimum requirements of training, experience or skill, and other characteristics, that the same title, the same tests of fitness and the same schedule of compensation may be applied to each position in the group,” rather than the particular pay grade or step within a pay grade of an employee.