Willamette Essential Oils, Inc. v. Herrold & Jensen Implement Co.
[…] Cessna Aircraft, 275 Or 501, 553 P2d 355 (1976); Harding v. Kimwood Corporation, 275 Or 373, 551 P2d 107 (1976); Reiger v. Toby Enterprises, 45 Or App 679, 609 P2d 402, rev den 289 Or 337 (1980). The trial court here instructed the jury in accordance with that test.1

Plaintiff contends, however, that the legislature, in enacting ORS 30.920 in 1979, impliedly overruled Phillips and that the statute requires that in all strict liability cases the test for “unreasonably dangerous” be a consumer-oriented one as stated in Restatement (Second) Torts, § 402A, comment i (1965),2 rather than the “reasonable seller” test enunciated in *405Phillips. ORS 30.920 codified the substance of section 402A of the Restatement and imposes strict liability on the seller or lessor of products sold or leased “in a defective condition unreasonably dangerous to the user or consumer or to his property * * *.” Subsection (3) of that statute farther provides:

“It is the intent of the Legislative Assembly that the rule * * * shall be construed in accordance with the Restatement (Second) of Torts sec. 402A, Comments a to m (1965). * * *”