dissenting:
[…] But where the essence of the *303claim is the alleged wrongful deprivation of benefits, the Industrial Commission has the exclusive jurisdiction to adjudicate that controversy.” 117 Ariz. at 214-215, 571 P.2d at 711-712.
The majority also relies on the “intentional injury” exception to the exclusive remedy provisions of A.R.S. § 23-1022(A). They reason that since Noble held that the tort of bad faith is an intentional tort, the remedy sought by Franks in this case falls within the statutory exception. The language of A.R.S. § 23-1022(A) furnishes no support for the majority’s position. That section initially provides that the right to recover compensation pursuant to the workers’ compensation act for injuries sustained by an employee:
“is the exclusive remedy against the employer ..., and against the employer’s workers’ compensation insurance carrier or administrative service representative, ... except that if the injury is caused by the employer’s wilful misconduct ... and the act causing the injury is the personal act of the employer ... and the act indicates a wilful disregard of the life, limb or bodily safety of employees, the injured employee may either claim compensation or maintain an action at law for damages against the person or entity alleged to have engaged in the wilful misconduct.”
From the statutory language it is immediately apparent that the exception applies only to wilful misconduct of the employer, where the act causing the injury is the personal act of the employer.