dissenting:
[…] See Industrial Commission v. Frohmiller, 60 Ariz. 464, 140 P.2d 219 (1943); Rail N Ranch Corp. v. State, 7 Ariz.App. 558, 441 P.2d 786 (1968).
In conclusion, my concerns on the issues presented in this appeal have been previously stated in Sandoval, a holding which fits this case like the proverbial glove.3 Sandoval is in accord with the majority of the decisions in other jurisdictions which have considered the issue. See Robertson v. Travelers Ins. Co., 95 Ill.2d 441, 69 Ill.Dec. 954, 448 N.E.2d 866 (1983). I would affirm the judgment of dismissal entered by the superior court.
. A.R.S. § 23-906(A) now provides:
"A. Employers who comply with the provisions of § 23-961 or 23-962 as to securing compensation, and the employers' workers’ compensation insurance carriers or administrative service representatives, shall not be liable for damages at common law or by statute, except as provided in this section, for injury or death of an employee wherever occurring, but it shall be optional with employees to accept compensation as provided by this chapter or to reject the provisions of this chapter and retain the right to sue the employer as provided by law.”
. The majority correctly notes that in Still v. Industrial Commission, 146 Ariz. 433, 706 P.2d 759 (Ariz.App.1985), this court held that the Industrial Commission had no authority to impose sanctions or impose penalties against an insurance carrier for the tort of bad faith.