State, Department of Health v. Mill
[…] The Mill, 809 P.2d 434 (Colo.1991) and remanded to the district court for further consideration of promissory es-toppel and regulatory taking claims asserted by The Mill.

. The court of appeals in Hecla subsequently stated:

The [UMTRCA] ... expressly set forth, as the purpose for the legislation, the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare from the potential and significant radiation health hazards of uranium mill tailings.... This is an undisputable public purpose....

Id. (citations omitted); see 42 U.S.C. § 7901(b)(1) (stating that the purpose of the UMTRCA is "to stabilize and control ... tailings in a safe and environmentally sound manner and to minimize or eliminate radiation health hazards to the public...

. The UMTRCA divides the costs of decontamination between the federal government (90%) and state government (10%). 42 U.S.C. § 7917(a).