State, Department of Health v. Mill
[…] Id.

When Congress enacted UMTRCA, it directed that acquisitions be accomplished pursuant to state law. H.R.Rep. No. 95-1480(11), 95th Cong., 2d Sess. at 37 (1978), reprinted in 1978 U.S.C.C.A.N. 7464. When the Colorado General Assembly agreed to the financial commitments of UMTRCA and authorized the CDH to participate in its implementation, it specifically directed that such acquisitions be conducted pursuant to the eminent domain laws of Colorado. § 25-11 — 303(l)(d). In particular, the General Assembly directed that the enhanced value criteria in section 24-56-117(l)(c), be followed when condemning property under UMTRCA. Section 24 — 56—117(l)(c) provides in relevant pai’t: “Any decrease or increase in the fair market value of real property prior to the date of valuation caused by the public improvement for which such property is acquired ... shall be disregarded in determining the compensation for the property.” Section 24-56-117(l)(c) is the statutory codification of the rule against enhanced value.