Advisory Opinion Re Constitutionality of 1972 PA 294
[…] Question 3, text above, p 462, limits itself to phrases found in §3135(1) of Act 294.

That portion of the title concerning mandatory insurance or "security” reads:

"[T]o require security for losses arising out of certain accidents; * * * (Emphasis added.)

Section 3101; MCLA 500.3101; MSA 24.13101 requires that owners and registrants not only keep in effect the so-called "no-fault” insurance ("personal protection insurance” and "property protection insurance”) but the section also requires that the owner or registrant keep in effect "residual liability insurance”. Under § 3131 of the act; MCLA 500.3131; MSA 24.13131, we find that "residual liability insurance” must cover bodily injury and property damage occurring anywhere in the United States, its territories and possessions or in Canada. We further find that "In this state this insurance shall afford coverage for automobile liability retained by Section 3135”. Thus, Act 294 requires that a person "shall maintain security” not only for no-fault insurance but he must maintain security for the situations excluded by no-fault.