State v. Metz
[…] *719Having concluded that the trial court erred in admitting victim impact evidence in the penalty phase of defendant’s trial, we consider whether that error was harmless. Error is harmless only if there is “little likelihood that the error affected” the jury’s penalty phase verdict. Stevens II, supra, 319 Or at 585; State v. Isom, 306 Or 587, 595-96, 761 P2d 524 (1988).

Here, defendant was not sentenced to death but was, instead, sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole. ORS 163.105(l)(a), (b). He contends that the introduction of the family impact evidence impermissibly affected the jury’s consideration of the optional “fifth question” prescribed by ORS 163.150(2)(a):

“Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall also instruct the jury that if it reaches a negative finding on any issue under subsection (l)(b) of this section, the trial court shall sentence the defendant to fife imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, * * * unless 10 or more members of the jury further find that there are sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment, in which case the trial court shall sentence the defendant to life imprisonment as described in ORS 163.105(l)(c).” (Emphasis supplied.)9

Defendant asserts, in particular, that, but for the erroneous admission of the family impact evidence, 10 jurors might have found “sufficient mitigating circumstances to warrant life imprisonment” with the possibility of parole.10