State v. Metz
[…] Finally, an indictment should serve the following functions:

“(1) to inform the defendant of the nature of the crime with sufficient particularity to enable him to make his defense, (2) to identify the offense so as to enable the defendant to avail himself of his conviction or acquittal thereof if *709he should be prosecuted further for the same cause, and (3) to inform the court of the facts charged so that it may determine whether or not they are sufficient to support a conviction.” State v. Montez, 309 Or 564, 597, 789 P2d 1352 (1990).

The essential elements of aggravated murder under ORS 163.095(1) are:

“[MJurder as defined in ORS 163.115 which is committed under, or accompanied by, any of the following circumstances:
‡ $
“(d) There was more than one murder victim in the same criminal episode as defined in ORS 131.505.”

ORS 163.115(l)(a) defines “murder” as “criminal homicide * * * [w]hen it is committed intentionally * *

Defendant’s indictment charged that:
“COUNT I