State v. Metz
[…] Because there is no federal constitutional impediment to the admission of victim impact or family impact evidence, we consider only whether such evidence is admissible under Oregon law. Our task is further narrowed because defendant raises no challenge under the Oregon Constitution. Thus, the issue before us is purely statutory.

Defendant asserts that victim impact testimony was inadmissible as immaterial to any issue in the penalty phase of an aggravated murder trial, including jurors’ consideration of the so-called “fourth question.” ORS 163.150(l)(b)(D). ORS 163.150, which specifies the process to be followed in the sentencing phase of an aggravated murder case, provides, in part:

“(l)(a) Upon a finding that the defendant is guilty of aggravated murder, the court, except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, shall conduct a separate sentencing proceeding to determine whether the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, as described in ORS 163.105(l)(c), life imprisonment without the possibility of release or parole, as described in ORS 163.105(l)(b), or death. * * * In the proceeding, evidence may be presented as to any matter that the court deems relevant to sentence; however, neither the state nor the defendant shall he allowed to introduce repetitive evidence that has previously been *714offered and received during the trial on the issue of guilt. The court shall instruct the jury that all evidence previously offered and received may be considered for purposes of the sentencing hearing.
it* * # * *
“(b) Upon the conclusion of the presentation of the evidence, the court shall submit the following issues to the jury: