State v. Metz
[…] We affirm the verdict of aggravated murder, and remand for resentencing.

After the jury was empaneled, defendant argued that his indictment did not charge aggravated murder and moved to be allowed to plead guilty to two counts of murder. Defendant assigns error to the court’s denial of that motion and to the court’s submission of the charge of aggravated murder to the jury.1

Under ORS 132.550(7), an indictment must contain:

“A statement of the acts constituting the offense in ordinary and concise language, without repetition, and in such manner as to enable a per son of common understanding to know what is intended.”

To state facts constituting an offense, an indictment must “allege each of the essential elements of the offense.” State v. Wimber, 315 Or 103, 109, 843 P2d 424 (1992). However, ORS 132.540(3) provides: