State v. Metz
[…] We conclude, therefore, that victim impact evidence is not relevant under ORS 163.150(l)(b) to the jury’s determination of whether the defendant should receive the death penalty.

Finally, the state briefly argues, as yet another alternative basis for affirmance, that victim impact evidence should be admissible under ORS 137.013, the omnibus victim impact statute. That statute provides:

“At the time of sentencing, the victim or the victim’s next of kin has the right to appear personally or by counsel, and has the right to reasonably express any views concerning the crime, the person responsible, the impact of the crime on the victim, and the need for restitution and compensatory fine.” ORS 137.013.