State v. Metz
[…] It is dangerous to speculate about such “choices.” We can never know what Oregonians might have done in 1986, if Payne had then been the law. We can only know that, when Ballot Measure 10 was approved, the presentation of victim impact *719evidence in capital cases was prohibited under the federal constitution. In that context, the measure’s victim impact provisions could only be understood to refer to non-capital proceedings.

ORS 163.105(l)(c) provides:

“If sentenced to life imprisonment, the court shall order that the defendant shall be confined for a minimum of 30 years without possibility of parole, release on work release or any form of temporary leave or employment at a forest or work camp.”

As the statutory text (“upon the conclusion of the presentation. of the evidence”) demonstrates, the jury’s consideration of the fifth question is part of a single, integrated penalty phase process.