State v. Metz
[…] “(C) If raised by the evidence, whether the conduct of the defendant in killing the deceased was unreasonable in response to the provocation, if any, by the deceased; and
“(D) Whether the defendant should receive a death sentence.
if# % % # #
“(f) If the jury returns an affirmative finding on each issue considered under paragraph (b) of this subsection, the trial judge shall sentence the defendant to death.” (Emphasis supplied.)

The statute further provides, in ORS 163.150(l)(c):

“(A) In determining the issues in paragraph (b) of this subsection, the court shall instruct the jury to consider any mitigating circumstances offered in evidence, including but not limited to the defendant’s age, the extent and severity of the defendant’s prior criminal conduct and the extent of the mental and emotional pressure under which the defendant was acting at the time the offense was committed.
‘ ‘ (B) In determining the issue in subparagraph (b) (D) of this subsection, the court shall instruct the jury to answer the question ‘no’ if one or more of the jurors find there is any aspect of the defendant’s character or background, or any circumstances of the offense, that one or more of the jurors believe would justify a sentence less than death.”

The state contends that victim impact evidence is relevant to ORS 163.150(l)(b)(D) because the prosecution is:

*715‘ ‘entitled to produce evidence that makes it less probable that one or more jurors will answer the fourth question ‘no.’ * * *