State v. Vietor
[…] In all other cases the legislature may provide for a hearing or trial without a jury.”).

Accordingly, I believe § 204.410 denies a defendant due process only insofar as it puts the burden of persuasion on the defendant as to avoidance of enhanced punishment. I would hold it unconstitutional in that respect only. In so doing it would not be necessary to strike the entire section. The legislature has provided in § 4-12, The Code:

“If any provisions of an Act or statute or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of the Act or statute which can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of the Act or statute are severable.”

Section 204.410 is invalid only insofar as it puts the burden of persuasion on the de-' fendant. The Constitution overrides that provision and places the burden on the State. This is not “judicial legislation.”