BOARD OF TRUSTEES, ETC. v. Holso
[…] . 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides:

“Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.”

. Section 21-7-110, W.S.1977, provides in pertinent part that

“(a) The board may suspend or dismiss any teacher for incompetency, neglect of duty, immorality, insubordination or any other good or just cause.”