Summary of facts.
[…] The same result follows under familiar equitable principles. Devsal assigned its vendee’s interest to JDRDC on August 19, 1968. JDRDC would, therefore, be estopped to deny its power to convey interests in the land to the membership subscribers. Cf. Taggart v. Risley, 4 Or 235, 241 (1872). See also 2 Pomeroy, Equity Jurisprudence 865, § 658 (5th ed 1941); 4 Tiffany, Law of Real Property 1103, § 1230 (3d ed 1975). JDRDC’s successors in interest are similarly estopped. Taggart v. Risley, supra.
Cf. Deschutes Co. v. Lara et at, 127 Or 57, 73, 270 P 913 (1928).
ORS 41.580 provides:
"In the following cases the agreement is void unless it, or some note or memorandum thereof, expressing the consideration, is in writing and subscribed by the party to be charged, or by his lawfully authorized agent; evidence, therefore, of the agreement shall not be received other than the writing, or secondary evidence of its contents in the cases prescribed by law:
"‡ 5¡« SjC ifc