People v. Wolff
[…] It is not accidental that the subjects are approached in separate sections in close sequence. MCLA 768.33; MSA 28.1056 provides:

"When a defendant shall be acquitted or convicted upon any indictment for an offense, consisting of different degrees, he shall not thereafter be tried or convicted for a different degree of the same offense; nor shall he be tried or convicted for any attempt to commit the offense charged in the indictment or to commit any degree of such offense.”

Then comes MCLA 768.35; MSA 28.1058 to provide for a guilty plea:

"Whenever any person shall plead guilty * * * it shall be the duty of the judge * * * before pronouncing judgment or sentence upon such plea, to become satisfied after such investigation as he may deem necessary for that purpose * * * that said plea was made freely, *422with full knowledge of the nature of the accusation, and without undue influence. And whenever said judge shall have reason to doubt the truth of such plea of guilty, it shall be his duty to vacate the same, direct a plea of not guilty to be entered and order a trial of the issue thus formed.” (Emphasis added.)

The stated practice in Michigan was clear.

Defendant suggests, however, that this pre-Boykin case must be tested against the dicta stated in Boykin v Alabama, 395 US 238; 89 S Ct 1709; 23 L Ed 2d 274 (1969):4