concurring and dissenting, in which KLEIN, Justice, joins.
[…] I fully agree with the majority’s holdings, for the. reasons stated therein, that: (1) “Buch knowingly, intelligently, and voluntarily waived his rights to counsel and to remain silent and that he voluntarily gave his statement to the police,” majority opinion at section H.B.; and (2) “the [circuit court’s] denial of Buch’s motion to compel a psychiatric examination of the complaining witness was not an abuse of discretion,” id. at section II.C.
I also agree with the majority’s holding that sexual assault in the fourth degree as *324defined by Hawai'i Revised Statutes (HRS) § 707-733(l)(a) (1993) is not included in sexual assault in the third degree as defined by HRS § 707-732(l)(b) (1993), within the meaning of HRS § 701-109(4) (1993). See majority opinion at section II.A.1. I do so because: (1) the former is not “established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of’ the latter, see HRS § 701—109(4)(a); (2) the injury sufficient to establish the commission of the former is not “less serious” than that sufficient to establish the commission of the latter, but, rather, is the same, see HRS § 701-109(4)(c); and (3) the former does not entail “a different state of mind indicating [a] lesser degree of culpability” than the latter, see id.