concurring and dissenting, in which KLEIN, Justice, joins.
[…] This fact can, and will, lead to some truly bizarre anomalies. See infra at section III.) “Sexual contact” means “any touching of the sexual or other intimate parts of a person not married to the actor, or of the sexual or other intimate parts of the actor by the person, whether directly or through the clothing or other material intended to cover the sexual or other intimate parts.” Id.
Pursuant to HRS § 702-205 (1993), the “elements of an offense” are defined as such conduct, attendant circumstances, and results of conduct as are (1) specified by the statutory definition of the offense and (2) negative a defense on the merits (i.e., a defense “other than one based on the statute of limitations, lack of venue, or lack of jurisdiction”).