concurring and dissenting, in which KLEIN, Justice, joins.
[…] Moreover there are concerns as to the structural and systemic impact these amendments have on the entire criminal justice system.... Accordingly, the legislature has determined that the time has arrived for a ... review to take place and that this review should not only be concerned with periodic changes that have been made to the original 1972 [HPC], but also with the concept that the [HPC] is not an isolated body of law but rather a part of the entire criminal justice system of the State.
1993 Haw. Sess. L. Act 284, § 1 at 525. See infra note 11.
. HRS § 701-104 (1993), which has never been amended, provides:
Principles of construction. The provisions of this Code cannot be extended by analogy so as to create crimes not provided for herein; however, in order to promote justice and effect the objects of the law, all of its provisions shall be given a genuine construction, according to the fair import of the words, taken in then-usual sense, in connection with the context, *326and with reference to the purpose of the provision.
. I submit that section II.A.2. of the majority opinion fails completely to address the plain and obvious meaning of HRS § 707-732(l)(b).
. HRS § 1-15(3) (1993) provides that “[e]very [statutory] construction which leads to an absurdity shall be rejected."