concurring and dissenting, in which KLEIN, Justice, joins.
[…] In each of these cases, however, the foregoing proposition either (1) redounded to the defendant's benefit (Ortiz, Kanoa, and Murray) and/or (2) was invoked to (a) resolve a constitutional challenge of the statute in question (Gaylord), (b) reconcile facial ambiguity in the statutory language (Murray, Smith, and Ogata), (c) avoid an absurd result (Burgo and Ogata ), or (d) some combination of these purposes.
. Of course, both objects of the "sexual contact” could easily be "less than fourteen years old.” See infra at section III.
. For example, I note that HRS § 707-700 defines "compulsion” to mean "absence of consent, or a threat, express or implied, that places a person in fear of public humiliation, property damage, or financial loss.” The issuance of a threat is clearly "conduct.” See HRS § 701-118(4) (1993). On the other hand, "absence of consent” is an "attendant circumstance,” and the state of being placed in fear is a “result of conduct."