State v. Spaulding
[…] State v. Spaulding

LIPEZ, Justice,

with whom CLIFFORD, Justice, joins, dissenting.

[¶ 14] I must respectfully dissent. The Court imposes an unduly restrictive meaning on 17-A M.R.S.A. § 456(1)(A) because of its misreading of the words “received” and “tampering.”

[¶ 15] The Court observes that section 456 addresses documents “received or kept by” the government, and construes these words to mean that Spaulding could only be charged with a violation of section 456 if the application she completed was already a public record in the possession of the government. By its terms, section 456 is not limited to tampering with “any record, document or thing” that is already a public record. The statute proscribes knowingly making “a false entry in, or false alteration of any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by the government....” The words “belonging to” and “kept” describe a “record, document or thing” that is already a public record in the possession of the government. If the word “received” also refers to such a “record, document or thing,” it is redundant.