State v. Spaulding
[…] For example, the American Heritage Dictionary contains these definitions: “to interfere in a harmful manner ...; to meddle rashly or foolishly ...; to bring about an improper situation or condition by clandestine means_” American Heritage Dictionary 1241 (2d college ed. 1985). “To alter improperly,” in the sense of the alteration of the information on a document or text, is only one of many meanings of the word tamper.

[¶ 19] Moreover, by asserting that the defining element of “tamper” is the alteration or change of an existing document, the Court ignores that portion of 17-A M.R.S.A. § 456(1)(A) which states that “a person is guilty of tampering with public records or information if he ... knowingly makes a false entry in ... any record, document or thing belonging to, or received or kept by the government,_” (emphasis added). That “false entry” language is the language relied upon by the State in its criminal complaint against Spaulding: