¶ 3 In August 1996, Father filed a petition for dissolution
[…] When the act is committed between parties only one of whom is married, both shall be punished.
B. No prosecution for adultery shall be commenced except upon complaint of the husband or wife.
§ 13-1409. Open and notorious cohabitation or adultery; classification
A person who lives in a state of open and notorious cohabitation or adultery is guilty of a class 3 misdemeanor.
. The relevant portion of section 25-324 provides:
The court from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties and the reasonableness of the positions each party has taken throughout the proceedings, may order a party to pay a reasonable amount to the other party for the costs and expenses of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter or chapter 4, article 1 of this title. For the purpose of this section costs and expenses may include attorney’s fees, deposition costs and other reasonable expenses as the court finds necessary to the full and proper presentation of the action, including any appeal.
Section 25-403(P) provides:
In a proceeding regarding sole custody or joint custody, either party may request attorney fees, costs and expert witness fees to enable the party with insufficient resources to obtain adequate legal representation and to prepare evidence for the hearing.