Hotel Employees & Restaurant Employees International Union v. Davis
[…] H

Does the Model Compact of Proposition 5 Violate the California Constitution?

Do the California Constitution’s prohibitions of legislative authorization of gambling bar the state from entering into the model tribal-state compact in accordance with IGRA, as the majority concludes? The answer is no. Three state constitutional provisions found in section 19 of article IV of the California Constitution are pertinent. Subdivision (a) of article IV, section 19 provides: “The Legislature has no power to authorize lotteries and shall prohibit the sale of lottery tickets in the State.” Subdivision (d) of article IV, section 19 qualifies the lottery ban by authorizing a state lottery: “Notwithstanding subdivision (a), there is authorized the establishment of a California State Lottery.” Subdivision (e) of article IV, section 19 provides: “The Legislature has no power to authorize, and shall prohibit casinos of the type currently operating in Nevada and New Jersey.”

By entering into a tribal-state compact the state does not “authorize” lotteries or other forms of gambling. A state may only authorize, or prohibit, *621acts that are within the limits of its sovereignty.