Paraguay Place-View Trust v. Gray
[…] It is undisputed that the seller in an installment land contract retains a lien against the subject property to be enforced in the event of default by the purchaser. Hence, the applicable provisions of article 38 apply to land installment contracts.

Contrary to the majority’s view, this interpretation is confirmed in the plain language of § 38-38-305, C.R.S.1998. While this provision is contained in part 3 which is captioned “Redemption,” the language of the provision is not so restricted. Section 38-38-305(2), C.R.S.1998, provides:

For the purposes of this article, an installment land contract vendor of property shall be considered as a lienor for the unpaid portion of the purchase price, ... and shall be subject to all requirements in this article with respect to lienors; but such installment land contract vendor shall not be considered as an owner as to any portion of such property, (emphasis supplied)

While the title given to a statute can be an aid in statutory construction, it does not control the plain language of the text. See Cooper v. First Interstate Bank, 756 P.2d 1017 (Colo.App.1988).