Paraguay Place-View Trust v. Gray
[…] Paraguay Place-View Trust v. Gray

Judge RULAND

dissenting.

Because I believe the majority’s interpretation violates the plain meaning of the 1990 amendments to the foreclosure statutes, I respectfully dissent. See Colo. Sess. Laws 1990, ch. 275, § 38-38-101, et seq., at 1653.

To begin, the majority fails to address the specific language of § 38-38-701, C.R.S.1998, which defines the scope and application of article 38. As pertinent here, that section provides:

(1) Except as otherwise provided for in subsection (2) of this section [not applicable here], the provisions of this article shall apply:
(a) To proceedings for the foreclosure of deeds of trust through the public trustee ... and
(b) In the case of proceedings and actions for enforcement or foreclosure of any other types of liens upon real property and in the case of sales by virtue of execution and levy, where the particular proceeding or action under which the sale is performed is commenced on or after October 1, 1990 .... (emphasis supplied)

It is undisputed that the seller in an installment land contract retains a lien against the subject property to be enforced in the event of default by the purchaser. Hence, the applicable provisions of article 38 apply to land installment contracts.