dissenting:
[…] Dodson v. St. Paul Insurance Co., 1991 OK 24, 812 P.2d 372.
. Insurance policies are contracts of adhesion which must be construed consistent with the object sought to be accomplished so as to give reasonable effect to all provisions. Dodson v. St. Paul Insurance Co., supra.
. When an insurance contract provision is ambiguous, words of inclusion will be liberally construed in favor of insured and words of exclusion will be strictly construed against insurer. Phillips v. Estate of Greenfield, 1993 OK 110, 859 P.2d 1101.
.36 O.S.1991, § 6092 provides:
No provision in an automobile liability policy or endorsement for such coverage effective in this state issued by an insurer on and after the effective date of this act which grants the insurer the right of subrogation for payment of benefits under the expenses for the medical services coverage portion of the policy, lo a named insured under the policy, or to any relative of the named insured who is a member of the named insured's household shall be valid and enforceable; provided that such policy or endorsement may provide for said insurer’s rights of subrogation and setoff upon such payments to any person who is not a named insured under the policy or a relative of the named insured who is a member of the named insured's household.