State v. McKinney
[…] Medina v. California, 505 U.S. 437, 453, 120 L. Ed. 2d 353, 112 S. Ct. 2572 (1992). In determining whether a defendant is competent, a State may presume that he or she is competent and require the defendant to shoulder the burden of proving his or her incompetence by a preponderance of the evidence. 505 U.S. at 449. A State may not, however, require the defendant to prove his or her incompetence by clear and convincing evidence. Cooper, 517 U.S. at 355-56.

In the courts of this state, proceedings to determine competence are governed by K.S.A. 22-3301 and K.S.A. 22-3302. K.S.A. 22-3301(1) provides:

“For the purpose of this article, a person is ‘incompetent to stand trial’ when he is charged with a crime and, because of mental illness or defect is unable:
(a) To understand the nature and purpose of the proceedings against him; or
(b) to make or assist in making his defense.”

K.S.A. 22-3302(3) provides, in part:

“The court shall determine the issue of competency and may impanel a jury of six persons to assist in making the determination. The court may order a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant.