DISSENTING OPINION OF
[…] Except to provide that dedicated land shall be assessed at its value in the dedicated use, § 246-12 does not expressly provide with respect to its effect upon other provisions of the real property tax law of which it forms a part.
HRS § 246-26 provides that real property owned and occupied only as the “home” of a taxpayer shall be exempt from property taxes to the extent of a stated portion of its assessed value (the “home exemption”). Section 246-27 defines, for the purposes of the home exemption, the word “home” as including “the entire homestead when it is occupied by the taxpayer as such.” It is conceded that the taxpayer’s entire parcel of 2.50 acres would constitute his “homestead” if it were not for the dedication of 2.25 acres thereof.