With respect to implied bias, 22 O.S. 1971, § 660, provides, in pertinent part:
“A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other:
******
8. If the offense charged be punishable with death, the entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.”
Regarding challenges for actual bias, 22 O.S.1971, § 659, provides in pertinent part:
“Particular causes of challenge are of two kinds:
******
2. For the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror, in reference to the case, or to either party, which satisfies the court, in the exercise of a sound discretion, that he cannot try the issue impartially, without prejudice to the substantial rights of the party challenging, and which is known in this chapter as actual bias.”
*606In Application of Sharp, Okl.Cr., 414 P.2d 720, 722 (1966), this Court stated with regard to challenges for implied bias: