The inapplicability of Witherspoon to the present case, however, does not mean that the exclusion for cause of jurors antagonistic to capital punishment is without standard. In such cases, the appropriate basis for challenge may be for implied bias or actual bias to the extent that the personal scruples or opinions of a venireman will not yield to what the Legislature has determined to be the law.
With respect to implied bias, 22 O.S. 1971, § 660, provides, in pertinent part:
“A challenge for implied bias may be taken for all or any of the following cases, and for no other:
******
8. If the offense charged be punishable with death, the entertaining of such conscientious opinions as would preclude his finding the defendant guilty of, in which case he shall neither be permitted nor compelled to serve as a juror.”
Regarding challenges for actual bias, 22 O.S.1971, § 659, provides in pertinent part:
“Particular causes of challenge are of two kinds:
******