The fact that friends of plaintiff urged him to apply for unemployment compensation avails him nothing. There was no vi
[…] There is evidence given by plaintiff’s local physician, which is substantial, and which can sustain the findings of the trial court. However, I feel required to comment upon the gross inconsistency of plaintiff’s sworn statements at trial as compared to his sworn statements to the Department of Employment Security by which he applied for and received unemployment compensation benefits. The state’s employer-financed system of unemployment compensation is designed to give financial aid to the labor force during periods of unemployment and is not a scheme of disability benefits. RCW 50.20.010 establishes the eligibility conditions for receipt of unemployment benefits among which is the requirement that the applicant “is able to work, and is available for work . . . . To be available for work an individual must be ready, able, and willing, immediately to accept any suitable work . . . .”
The fact that friends of plaintiff urged him to apply for unemployment compensation avails him nothing. There was no vice in making application.