SUMMARY OPINION
[…] If he is convicted of larceny of the firearm and shooting another, following the language of Hale, we would have to dismiss the larceny count because the defendant merely took the firearm as a mere means to commit an ultimate objective: shooting another. Further, if an inmate commits a homicide during an escape, an analysis under Hale might lead to the improper conclusion that prosecution for both crimes would violate Section 11.
. Supra, footnote 2 (for facts of Hale).
. For example, Violation of a Protective Order is punishable by imprisonment and/or fine. Title 22 O.S.1991, § 60.6. This statute specifically provides that “the provisions of this subsection shall not affect the applicability of Sections 644, 645, 647 and 652 of Title 21." This is permissible under a Blockburger double jeopardy analysis.
In Albernaz v.