Dissenting Opinion of
[…] [[Image here]]
(5) In the case of multiple convictions for driving without a valid motor vehicle insurance policy within a five-year period from any pnor conviction, the court, in addition to any other penalty, shall impose ...:
(A) Imprisonment of not more than thirty days;
(B) Suspension or revocation of the motor vehicle registration plates ...;
(C) Impoundment, or impoundment and sale, of the motor vehicle ...; or
(D) Any combination of those penalties.
(Emphases added.)
. I express no opinion on the validity of this provision.
. For example, in HRS § 325-16.5 (1993) pertaining to HIV testing of sexual assault offenders, the legislature specifically included a minor adjudicated a law violator in the definition of "convicted person." Such a person is described as "a person who has been convicted of an offense under sections 707-730, 707-731, or 707-732(l)(a), including a juvenile adjudicated of such an offense. A person is convicted when a verdict or adjudication has been rendered by a judge or jury, or a plea of guilty or nolo contendere has been accepted by the court.” (Emphases added.)