Diaz v. Eighth Judicial District Court of Nevada
[…] Rose, C. J., and Becker, J., concur.8

As this matter is a writ petition filed prior to trial of the underlying case, the record before this court is limited; accordingly, allegations of intoxication remain to be determined in the district court.

With regard to the liability of the state and the NHP, petitioners’ strategy at trial appears to include arguing that once Trooper Kennedy determined that Estrada was intoxicated, he was required to place Estrada under civil protective custody instead of driving Estrada home. NRS 458.270(1) provides that, generally, “a person who is found in any public place under the influence of *93alcohol, in such a condition that he is unable to exercise care for his own health or safety or the health or safety of others, must be placed under civil protective custody by a peace officer.”

On April 13, 1999, this court granted the Nevada Press Association’s motion for leave to file an amicus curiae brief and directed the clerk of this court to file the brief. See NRAP 29.