Diaz v. Eighth Judicial District Court of Nevada
[…] No reporter ... of any newspaper . . . may be required to disclose any published or unpublished information obtained or prepared by such person in such person’s professional capacity in gathering, receiving or processing information for communication to the public, or the source of any information procured or obtained by such person, in any legal proceedings, trial or investigation:
1. Before any court, grand jury, coroner’s inquest, jury or any officer thereof.

NRS 49.275(1).

In 1971, two years after enacting the first shield law, which preceded NRS 49.275, Nevada’s legislature enacted NRS 49.385, which governs waiver of privileges by voluntary disclosure. The waiver statute provides:

1. A person upon whom these rules confer a privilege against disclosure of a confidential matter waives the privilege if he or his predecessor while holder of the privilege voluntarily discloses or consents to disclosure of any significant part of the matter.
2. This section does not apply if the disclosure is:
(a) Itself a privileged communication; or
(b) Made to an interpreter employed merely to facilitate communications.

NRS 49.385(1) and (2)(a) and (b).

Questions of statutory interpretation are subject to this court’s independent review. See State, Emp. Sec. Dep’t v. Holmes, 112 Nev. 275, 283, 914 P.2d 611, 616 (1996).