McKeown v. McKeown
[…] The court, in dismissing Appellant’s petition to terminate spousal support, and stating that spousal support and alimony pendente lite are indistinguishable when Husband did not comply with the prior equitable distribution order of the court, recognized that the circumstances of the parties had not changed because of the divorce decree. In order to sustain the dependent spouse on a basis of equality with the other spouse while litigating the divorce action, Id,, 400 Pa.Super at 267, 583 A.2d 485, it was necessary to maintain the status quo by maintaining the order in the same amount.

23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(f) states in pertinent part that, “[i]n all matrimonial causes, the court shall have full equity power and jurisdiction ... to effectuate the purpose of this part and may grant such other relief or remedy as equity and justice require against either party ...” We held in Cheng v.