(Tr. 160-162 Emphasis Added)
In Griffin v. California, 380 U.S. 609, 85 S.Ct. 1229, 14 L.Ed.2d 106 (1965), the United States Supreme Court held that the Fifth Amendment, in its direct application to the federal government and its *239bearing on the states by reason of the Fourteenth Amendment, forbids either comment by the prosecution on the accused’s silence or instructions by the court that such silence is evidence of guilt. Oklahoma has had the Griffin rule since territorial days. See, Wilson v. Territory, 9 Okl. 331, 60 P. 112 (1900). Title 22 O. S.1971, § 701, which encompasses the Griffin rule, states:
“In the trial of all indictments, informa-tions, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this State, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a new trial.”
Clearly, standing alone the prosecutor’s remarks in the instant case would unquestionably have constituted fundamental error.