Commonwealth v. Little
[…] Id., 207 Pa.Superior Ct. at 448-49, 217 A.2d at 776. The court ruled that an appellant’s “subsequent acquittal does not negate the fact that the imprisonment in Delaware County was not ‘on the offense’ for which appellant was sentenced in Montgomery County.

However, in Lantzy v. Commonwealth, 44 Pa.Commw. 396, 403 A.2d 1069 (1979) it was found that the principle of Bleecher v. Rundle, supra, is to apply only absent the applicability of 18 Pa.C.S. § 1360(4). Now codified under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9760(4), it provides:

If the defendant is arrested on one charge and later prosecuted on another charge growing out of an act or acts that occurred prior to his arrest, credit against the maximum term and any minimum term of any sentence resulting from such prosecution shall be given for all time *509spent in custody under the former charge that has not been credited against another sentence.

It is undisputed that Appellant was confined in Allegheny County on unrelated matters when he was arrested for the Centre County crimes he was alleged to have committed prior to his Allegheny County confinement.