dissenting:
[…] The present cause was filed the day after the dismissal of the prior action. The fees sought were alleged to be for legal services related to the same issues present in both proceedings. (Cf. Sidwell v. Sidwell (1975), 28 Ill. App. 3d 580, 585, 328 N.E.2d 595.) Under these peculiar circumstances, I conclude that the petition for fees was in connection with the maintenance or defense of “any proceeding” under the Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 508(a)(l)) and was improperly dismissed by the trial court.
In addition, under section 508(a)(5) attorney fees may be awarded in connection with the legal services of an attorney rendered “in preparation of the commencement of the proceeding brought under this Act.” (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1985, ch. 40, par. 508(a)(5).) The fees sought here were alleged to be for legal services related to the same issues present in both proceedings.