dissenting.
[…] The statute contemplates that once a motion for rehearing is denied, an aggrieved party should petition for judicial review if further proceedings are desired. Consequently, the Commission in this case did not have the option to consider a second motion for rehearing.
Mr. Ward argues, however, that he did not make a second motion for rehearing. He contends that he invoked the statutory provision granting continuing authority to the Commission and that he asked the Commission to modify its October 12, 1988, order under such continuing authority. *532Section 9-736, providing for the continuing authority of the Commission over orders, states:
(a) Readjustment of rate of compensation.—If aggravation, diminution, or termination of disability takes place or is discovered after the rate of compensation is set or compensation is terminated, the Commission, on the application of any party in interest or on its own motion, may:
(1) readjust for future application the rate of compensation; or
(2) if appropriate, terminate the payments.
(b) Continuing powers and jurisdiction; modification.— (1) The Commission has continuing powers and jurisdiction over each claim under this title.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3) of this subsection, the Commission may modify any finding or order as the Commission considers justified.
(3) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, the Commission may not modify an award unless the modification is applied for within 5 years after the last compensation payment.
(c) Estoppel; fraud.—(1) If it is established that a party failed to file- an application for modification of an award because of fraud or facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel, the party shall apply for modification of an award within 1 year after:
(1) the date of discovery of the fraud; or
(ii) the date when the facts and circumstances amounting to an estoppel ceased to operate.
(2) Failure to file an application for modification in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection bars modification under this title.
The employer contends that § 9-736(b) does not apply to claims which have been entirely denied but, instead, applies only to allow “reopening of a previously-found compensable claim____” (Reply Brief at 4).