An information was filed in Febr
[…] James Cullen.
We granted certiorari to consider the defendant’s claims regarding: (1) the sufficiency of the evidence; (2) the bill of particulars, and requiring the prosecution to select a specific act and to rely upon that choice for conviction; and (3) the limitation on cross-examination.
II.
A.
The defendant contends that the evidence introduced at trial was insufficient to support the trial court’s finding of guilt.
Under section 18-3-405, 8B C.R.S. (1986), sexual assault on a child is committed when “an actor ... knowingly subjects another not his or her spouse to any sexual contact ... if the victim is less than 15 years of age and the actor is at least four years older than the victim.” We have construed the term “sexual contact” to mean “the *948intentional touching of the victim’s intimate parts by the actor ... for the purpose of sexual arousal, gratification, or abuse.” People v. West, 724 P.2d 623, 628 (Colo.1986).