Sardam v. Morford
[…] Morford's attorney advised us at oral argument he seeks $3,500 for his representation in district court, $1,200 for the appeal in superior court, and $3,777.96 including costs for this appeal. This, for a judgment in which his client netted $86.

While Singleton v. Frost, 108 Wn.2d 723, 742 P.2d 1224 (1987) does hold that RCW 4.84.330 is a mandatory statute awarding reasonable attorney fees to a prevailing party in an action brought on a contract or a lease, that provision is not applicable here. This lease expired in 1983 and Ms. Morford continued as a tenant on a month-to-month basis.

RCW 59.18.280 does provide in the last sentence of the second paragraph, "the prevailing party shall additionally be entitled to the cost of suit or arbitration including a reasonable attorney's fee" for the landlord's failure to make a refund of the deposit.