Golsen v. ONG Western, Inc.
[…] It should be recognized that the contract in question modified the common law definition of force majeure and that contractual terms negotiated between consenting parties may alter the common law definition. Depending on the facts of each case, there may be instances where the market-out clause, the force majeure clause, or commercial impracticability may provide viable questions of fact for the jury. Because none of these mitigating circumstances are present in the record, I join the Court’s decision to reverse.

.Title 12A O.S.1981 § 2-615 provides:

"(a) Delay in delivery or non-delivery in whole or in part by a seller who complies with paragraphs (b) and (c) is not a breach of his duty under a contract for sale if performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the nonoccurrence of which was a basic assumption on which the contract was made or by compliance in good faith with any applicable foreign or domestic governmental regulation or order whether or not it later proves to be invalid.
(b) Where the clauses mentioned in paragraph (a) affect only a part of the seller’s capacity to perform, he must allocate production and deliveries among his customers but may at his option include regular customers not then under contract as well as his own requirements for further manufacture. He may so allocate in any manner which is fair and reasonable.
(c) The seller must notify the buyer seasonably that there will be delay or non-delivery and, when allocation is required under paragraph (b), of the estimated quota thus made available for the buyer.”

. Although both the parties and the trial court referred to a "failure of markets” rather than to impracticability, as such, both the facts and the argument of counsel adequately present the defense.

. Asphalt Int'l, Inc. v. Enterprise Shipping Corp., 667 F.2d 261, 265-66 (2nd Cir.1981).