Golsen v. ONG Western, Inc.
[…] A basic tenet of commercial law, now codified in § 2-615 of the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), is that a party’s duty to perform pursuant to a contract for the sale of goods may be excused on the basis of commercial impracticability.3 A contract for delivery of natural gas is recognized as a sale of goods under the UCC.4 Title 12A O.S.1981, § 2-615(a)5 provides that nonperformance of a contract will not constitute a breach where the seller has not assumed a greater obligation by the terms of the contract where “performance as agreed has been made impracticable by the occurrence of a contingency the non-occurrence of which was a basic assumption on *1221which the contract was made ..."6 As drafted, the statute appears to apply only to sellers; nevertheless, both the Official Code Comments7 and a number of courts have recognized the section as equally applicable to buyers if a purchaser satisfies all elements of the defense.8