Legislative Redistricting Cases
[…] Legislative Redistricting Cases

MURPHY, Chief Judge.

This case involves a number of challenges to the legality of Maryland’s Legislative Districting Plan, as enacted by Joint Resolutions 9 and 10 at the 1992 Session of the General Assembly.

I

To ensure that the membership of the General Assembly continuously reflects the evolving population shifts throughout the State, Article III, § 5 of the Maryland Constitution provides in part:

Following each decennial census of the United States and after public hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts for electing of the members of the Senate and the House of Delegates.

In accordance with his constitutional duty, Governor William Donald Schaefer, upon receiving the results of the 1990 cen*579sus, undertook to develop a redistricting plan for the General Assembly. In May, 1991, he appointed a five-member advisory committee to assist him; the committee came to be known as the Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee (GRAC).1

The GRAC first met on May 30,1991 in Annapolis, where it adopted a schedule for the redistricting process and the attendant public hearings.2 On June 11, the Committee acknowledged the legal criteria which would constrain its decisions: equality of population between districts, minority representation, compactness, contiguity, and respect for natural boundaries and the boundaries of political subdivisions. These criteria stem from the mandates of the Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, the federal Voting Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. 1971, et seq. (1993), and Article III, §§ 2-4 of the Maryland Constitution, which provide:

Section 2: The membership of the Senate shall consist of forty-seven (47) Senators. The membership of the House of Delegates shall consist of one hundred forty-one (141) Delegates.
Section 3: The State shall be divided by law into legislative districts for the election of members of the Senate and the House of Delegates. Each legislative district shall contain one (1) Senator and three (3) Delegates.