dissenting:
[…] II.
RTD was created to “promote the public health, safety, convenience, economy, and *950welfare of the residents of the district and the state of Colorado.” § 32-9-102(l)(a), 13 C.R.S. (1973). RTD “is authorized to develop, maintain, and operate a mass transportation system for the benefit of the inhabitants of the district.” § 32-9-107,13 C.R.S. (1991 Supp.).
RTD has been given “the duties, privileges, immunities, rights, liabilities, and disabilities of a public body politic and corporate.” § 32-9-119(l)(a), 13 C.R.S. (1973). RTD is a political subdivision of the state. § 32-9-119(l)(a). It possesses “all rights and powers necessary or incidental to or implied from the specific powers granted in [the Regional Transportation District Act], which specific powers shall not be considered as a limitation upon any power necessary or appropriate to carry out the purposes and intent of th[e Act].” § 32-9-119(l)(x), 13 C.R.S. (1973). RTD may sue and be sued and has been given the power of eminent domain. §§ 32-9-160, -161, 13 C.R.S. (1973). See also § 32-9-119, 13 C.R.S. (1973 & 1991 Supp.) (listing additional RTD powers).
RTD is governed by a board of directors.