dissenting:
[…] The director districts are reapportioned after each census on the basis of population and are “comprised of general election precincts established by the boards of county commissioners of those counties, all or part of which are within the district, and by the election commission of the City and County of Denver.” § 32-9-111(2), 13 C.R.S. (1991 Supp.). “No general election precinct may be split into one or more director districts.” Id.
Board members are elected by registered electors residing in the board member’s director district. § 32-9-111(3), 13 C.R.S. (1991 Supp.). Board members are elected to four-year terms in district elections “held concurrently with the state general election in every even-numbered year.” § 32-9-111(3), (4), 13 C.R.S. (1991 Supp.). Any board member “may be recalled from office by the electors of the director district such member represents.” § 32-9-112(2), 13 C.R.S. (1991 Supp.).